Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out the terms for collecting and processing personal data relating to users (hereinafter the “Users”) of the website www.cebelia.paris (hereinafter the “Website”).

1- Who is the Data Controller?
The personal data is processed by Carole Fousse, 18 rue de l’Arcade, 75008 Paris, France, acting in the capacity of data control officer. As a data controller, we are concerned with protecting the privacy of our Website Users as much as possible, under European and French data protection regulations.

2- What personal data do you collect?
We collect some personal data which is directly provided by you, the User, when entering your contact details (full name, email and consultation reason on the contact form). Other data may be collected when you visit our Website, namely:

  • IP address
  • Your browsing data (pages visited, etc.), which is further explained below.

3- Why do you collect my personal data, who collects it and what is it used for?
We collect your personal data in order to provide you with the best service possible. The table below gives an overview of how we process your personal data as part of the service we offer.

For which service?What data is collected?Who uses that data?What do we use your personal data for?How long do we retain your data?
Sending a newsletterEmail address
User’s full name
Laboratoires d’Anjou – CEBELIATo send you relevant information about CEBELIA’s news, with your express agreementTwo (2) years from our last contact with you, or the legally-required period
Improving the service provided via the WebsiteIP address
User browsing data (pages visited, etc.)
Terminal’s browser version
Laboratoires d’Anjou – CEBELIA
  • Tracking your browsing of our Website in order to understand your path and afterwards improve your experience on the Website
  • Generate Website statistics
13 months
Customer accountEmail address
User’s full name
Laboratoires d’Anjou – CEBELIASending personalised offers, managing customer accounts20 years
PaymentBank detailsPartner bankProcessing paymentsTransaction processing time

4- How long is my data stored for?
We only retain your personal data for the period that is strictly necessary for the purposes stated above or in order to comply with our legal obligations (see above).

5- Who do you share my personal data with?
We only send your personal data to third parties in the few situations listed below:

  • Sending your contact details to a third party service provider tasked with emailing, who is bound by a confidentiality clause, in order to send you the newsletter.
  • Hosting your data with a hosting service provider located in the European Union, who is bound to maintain the confidentiality of your data.
  • Communicating your personal data to our external advisers (lawyers, accountants, auditors, etc.) who are bound by a confidentiality agreement.
  • Communicating your personal data to the relevant authorities under an applicable law and/or legal ruling.

6- What are my rights and how can I exercise them?
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct, erase and dispute your data, and the right to data portability and to restrict processing of your data. To exercise your rights, you can contact the data control officer at: info@cebelia.paris

If you believe that your rights have not been respected, you can also lodge a dispute with CNIL (the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties) or other relevant authority.

Lastly, you can choose not to provide us with your personal data.

7- How do I withdraw my consent to my personal data being processed?
If you decide to use some of our services (such as the newsletter), we will ask you for your explicit consent to your personal data being processed. When Users withdraw consent, this does not affect the experience offered on our Website other than within the scope of the processing in question. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by doing the following:

  • Newsletter : An unsubscribe link is given at the bottom of each newsletter.
  • Cookies : You can change your cookies settings by following these links (for each browser):
    Firefox
    Chrome
    Safari
    Edge
    Internet Explorer

8- How do I find out more about personal data management?
You can read more about the GDPR, your rights and how to exercise them on the CNIL website, and on these pages (in French):

9- Which cookies are used on the Website?
While viewing our Website, cookies are stored on your computer. They automatically send us some browsing data. Cookies are text files that the server (the Website) you are visiting stores on your hard drive or in your browser’s memory. They enable the issuer to identify the terminal on which it is stored, for the cookie’s period of validity or storage. Some cookies are called ‘functional cookies’ and are essential to using the Website (e.g. session cookies). Others (audience measuring, targeted advertising), which require your consent, help optimise and personalise the content displayed on the Website. In this section is a list of the cookies on our Website, what they are for and how long they are valid:

NamePurposePeriod of validity
_ga ; _gid ; _gatBrowsing/audience measuring13 months
PrestaShop-7460c31c313521cf7cefd301f387e5b9User session management20 days

Once you accept all or some of the cookies, your internet browser automatically sends us information such as your IP (internet protocol) address, terminal browser version used and path through the Website (pages visited). You can configure your browser at any time in order to be alerted when cookies are sent or to block cookies. Most browsers have default settings and allow all cookies. However, you can choose to accept cookies or systematically block them, or choose which ones to accept according to the issuer, by changing some settings. Please be aware that blocking purely technical cookies may harm your Website experience. You can provide/withdraw your consent at any time by changing your settings.

10- Can this policy be amended?
We may amend and update this privacy policy. All amendments will be effective as soon as the revised version is published. For significant amendments, we inform our Users by sending a notification to the email address you have provided or by displaying a notification on our Website. We encourage you to regularly read our Privacy Policy in order to be aware of the most recent version.


When browsing on our website, information can be registered or read on your terminal, according to your choices.

Do you accept the cookies deposit and reading to allow us to analyze your browsing habits and measure the audience of our website ?

Continue browsing